Home About the Festival 2011 Schedule Artist Info The Patron Experience Educational Programs Purchase Tickets Merchandise How to Get Here Where to Stay More Than Jazz Videos News and Blog Photo Gallery Our Sponsors Vendors and Volunteers Sponsorship Contact Us Media Info

The Telluride Society for Jazz is a non-profit.

FOLLOW US ON:
FacebookTwitter


This way to the magic.

2011 Festival Schedule August 4-7

THURSDAY, AUGUST 4
Opening Patron Party: Hosted by The Peaks Resort & Spa

6:00- 7:30 pm  Patron/Artist/Sponsor Opening Party in Honor of Paquito D’Rivera
  Music by Telluride Student All-Stars Jazz Ensemble.   Patrons
8:00- 8:45 pm  Michael Kaeshammer

FRIDAY, AUGUST 5

Paquito D'Rivera Town Park Stage

1:00 pm Gates Open

1:30-2:30 pm Springdale Quartet
  Band Contest Winner

2:50-3:50 pm Alex Brown Quartet

4:10-5:10 pm Edmar Castaneda

4:30-6:30 pm “Wine Tasting in the Park” sponsored by Penthouses at The Peaks

5:30-6:30 pm Melvin Taylor

7:00-8:30 pm Tower of Power

No Wasted Notes Free Stage at Elks Park

10:30-11:30 am Yoga Classes w/ Funkdafari (Suggested donation $10 to benefit the New Community Coalition)
Noon-1:00 pm  Lily Von Shtupp
1:30-2:30 pm Red Line Quintet
3:00-4:00 pm Ki-‘ne-tik
4:30-5:30 pm Grand Central
6:00-7:00 pm March Fourth Marching Band
7:30-8:30 pm Blue Orbit
9:00-9:45 pm Alex Brown Quartet w/ Special Guest Paquito D’Rivera

 

Jazz Happy Hour at Mountain Village TCC Plaza

4:30 – 5:15 pm March Fourth Marching Band
5:30 – 6:30 pm Red Line Quintet

Wilkinson Public Library at the Oak Street Farmers Market

Noon-1:30 pm “Free Jazz Project” Artists at the Farmers Market w/ Mariachi Vasquez

Jazz After Dark

Elks Park Raynier Free Stage
9:00-9:45 pm Alex Brown Quartet w/ Special Guest Paquito D’Rivera

Sheridan Opera House
10:15 pm (2 sets) Melvin Taylor $20

The Llama
10:00 pm (2 sets) Andy Narell Band $20

Fly Me to the Moon
10:00 pm (2 sets) Springdale Quartet $15

SATURDAY, AUGUST 6

Paquito D'Rivera Town Park Stage

8:00-9:00 am Beginning Level Yoga Class (Wine Tent) Free w/ Jazz Ticket
9:30-10:45 am Intermediate Level Yoga Class Free w/ Jazz Ticket

11:00 am Gates Open
11:30-12:20  Telluride Student All Stars Jazz Ensemble
12:40-1:25 pm  Voodoo Orchestra
1:45-2:25 pm  March Fourth Marching Band
2:45-3:45 pm  Walter, Roberts & Deitch
4:05-5:05 pm  Badi Assad
5:25-6:35 pm  Paquito D’Rivera w/ special guest Andy Narell
7:00-8:30 pm Taylor Hicks & The Little Memphis Blues Orchestra

Colorado Ave. (Main Street)
8:30- 9:15 PM
March Fourth Marching Band

No Wasted Notes Free Stage at Elks Park

Noon-1:00 pm UNC Vanguard Sextet
1:30-2:30 pm Mike Gwinn & The North Fork Flyers
3:00-4:00 pm Caleb’s Little Big Band
4:30-5:30 pm Rockslide
6:00-7:00 pm UNC Jazz Lab Band1
7:30-8:30 pm Badi Assad
9:00-9:45 pm The Clayton Brothers

 

Azadi Fine Rugs

8:00-10:00 pm Cocktails & Hor d’oeuvres Patrons & Sponsors

Wilkinson Public Library

Noon-12:45 pm “Free Jazz Project” Artists in the Library w/ March Fourth Marching Band. Free

Jazz After Dark

St. Patricks Church
5:15-5:45 pm Mariachi Vasquez Free

Elks Park Raynier Free Stage
7:30-8:30 pm Badi Assad
9:00-9:45 pm The Clayton Brothers 

Sheridan Opera House  
10:15 pm (2 sets) Walter, Roberts & Deitch $20

The Llama
10:00 pm (2 sets)  The Bad Plus $20

Fly Me to the Moon
10:00 pm (2 sets)  Lisa Haley & The Zydakats $20

SUNDAY, AUGUST 7

Paquito D'Rivera Town Park Stage

8:00-9:00 am Beginning Level Yoga Class (Wine Tent) Free w/ Jazz Ticket

9:30-10:45 am Intermediate Level Yoga Class Free w/ Jazz Ticket

11:00 am Gates open

11:30 12:45 pm UNC Jazz Lab Band 1 w/ special guest

1:10-2:25 pm Michael Kaeshammer

2:50-3:50 pm Lisa Haley & The Zydekats

4:10-5:10 pm The Clayton Brothers

5:30-6:30 pm The Bad plus

7:00-8:30 pm Allen Toussaint & Rita Coolidge

Hanley Pavilion, Town Park

8:00 am Start Telluride One Soccer Tournament

 

No Wasted Notes Free Stage at Elks Park

10:30-11:30 am  Panel Discussion w/ “Guest of Honor” Paquito D’Rivera and more. Hosted by Yvonne Ervin
Noon-2:30 pm “Free Jazz Project” Fiesta in the Elks Park w/ Mariachi Vasquez
3:00- 4:00 pm Stronghouse Blues Band
4:30- 5:30 pm Telluride Student All Stars
6:00- 7:00 pm Organism


9:00-11:00 pm Closing Night VIP Patron’s Party Hosted by The Nook & Hotel Telluride featuring the Red Line Quintet

 

all schedules subject to change.